Wednesday, June 30, 2010
[…] He was not fined but agreed, as part of the settlement, to a civil forfeiture. (The complaint as to Brother Widgerson was dismissed.)

As a complaint filed by my friend Mike Dean on behalf of James Zeiler points out, Russ Feingold's campaign agreed to a similar resolution (and paid $ 9000 in forfeitures) in response to allegations of legal violations in his 1998 re-election campaign.

Russ Feingold is, of course, not a convicted criminal or criminal fundraiser. Neither is Mark Block.

The irony is that the statement about Block may itself be a crime. Wis. Stat. sec. 12.05 makes it unlawful for any person to "knowingly make or publish, or cause to be made or published, a false representation pertaining to a candidate or referendum which is intended or tends to affect voting at an election." Violations may result in a fine of not more than $1000, imprisonment of not more than six months or both.

There is, I think, a question on the constitutionality of the statute with cases considering similar statutes in other states going both ways.