That's got to hurt. Dad to Bill: "How do you like me now?"
[…] The faith that we "half-baked" humans would use this "power" wisely is frighteningly naive and stridently ahistorical.
Sunday, May 14, 2006
More political crime?
Jessica McBride comments on a report by Mark Green that 40 of the groups opposing the TPA were taxpayer funded. I just got an e-mail telling me that the State Public Defender's office intends to actively oppose the death penalty referendum. I don't know exactly whom Green is referring to, but I sure hope that someone is being vigilant about possible commission of the Crime of Jensen. He was, you recall, convicted of violating sec. 946.12(3) which says that as a public officer or official may not "in the officer's or employee's capacity as such officer or employee exercises a discretionary power in a manner inconsistent with the duties of the officer's or employee's office or employment or the rights of others and with intent to obtain a dishonest advantage for the officer or employee or another."
So what if a supervisor in a state agency instructs an employee to lobby or engage in advocacy on behalf of a matter of interest to that agency?