Mr. Foley assures us - trust him - that the court has properly considered and concluded that apparently controlling Supreme Court precedent is "in
[…] If there are any "thugs" in the picture, the likely candidates are protesters who have done their best to disrupt the functioning of the legislature.
But what about the passage of a stripped down version of the bill? There are two areas of potential concern. One procedural and the other substantive. Let's start with process? Did the legislature violate the open meetings law. Sec. 19.84(3) of the state statutes requires 24 hours notice of the meeting of a governmental body "unless for good cause such notice is impossible or impractical, in which case shorter notice may be given, but in no case may the notice be provided less than 2 hours in advance of the meeting."
If the statute is applicable, the question becomes what good cause justified less than 24 hours notice? Assuming that good cause can be shown, was two hours notice given.