Saturday, March 19, 2011
[…] As the OP makes clear, she isn't thinking about law. She's motivated by something else.

Even judges want to be loved by their community.

illusory tenant said...

How does the Shark or Ellen Nowak or whomever know that Assembly Rule 93(3) and Senate Rule 93(2) don't incorporate by reference -- as opposed to supersede -- §19.84(3)? With respect to §19.87(2), which the aforementioned attorneys suggest is dispositive of the instant quandary, it's not in play because there exists no conflict between those rules and §19.84(3).

Both rules of the respective legislative bodies indicate where notices must be posted but not when: neither rule poses any challenge to the statutory requirement that "in no case may the notice be provided less than two hours in advance of the meeting."