The Abrahamson group goes beyond a simple assertion that t
[…] (This is because, as noted below, there appear to be no factual assertions advanced by anyone that would - or, given the reasons they have given for the panel's decision - should alter the outcome.) The Abrahamson group tells the Commission that "it needs" to request a jury (and, oddly, not only a jury but a jury of twelve - something that is not required even if a jury is properly requested).
This seems to contradict the relevant statute which provides that "before the commission files a formal complaint or a petition under s. 757.85(5), the commission may, by a majority of its total membership not disqualified from voting, request a jury hearing." Wis Stat. sec. 757.87(1)(emphasis supplied) The statute goes on to say that "[i]f a jury is not requested, the matter shall be heard by a [panel ...." Id.
In this case, the Commission did not request a jury and, therefore, the matter was submitted to the three judge panel. Absent some breakthrough in quantum physics, there is obviously no way that the Commission can now go back and request a jury before the complaint was filed.