Wednesday, February 28, 2007
[…] The use of race would not be new as current policy permits the "nontraditional" admission of students who do not meet the regular admission status "because" they are members of minority groups. My guess is that the system is concerned that policy may be a little too blatant to pass constitutional muster.

The problem, it seems to me, is that state law precludes consideration of race. Sec. 36.11(3)(a) of the state statutes states that no "tests based upon race ... shall ever be allowed in the admission of students" to the UW system. Sec. 36.12(1) says that "[n]o student may be denied admission to, participation in or the benefits of, or to be discriminated against in any service, program, course or facility of the [UW] system because of the student's race ...."

Specifying that race may be considered in admission decisions is to impose a racial test. It is to permit the admission of a student who would otherwise not be admitted because that student belongs to a certain racial group.