Friday, April 25, 2014
[…] An agreement between sovereign states, not a suicide pact. Jefferson addressed it somewhat in his 1801 inauguration speech. Franklin Pierce mentioned the voluntary nature of the compact in a veto from 1854. As mr. Berres said, West Virginia.

Unknown said...

This is my first time i visit here. I found so much entertaining stuff in your blog, especially its discussion, I guess I am not the only one having all the enjoyment here! Keep up the good work.

myrtle beach condos for sale

John Mitchell said...

"West Virginia, 1863?"

Absolutely illegal.

Article 4, Section 3 of the Constitution provides that "no new state shall be formed or erected within the jurisdiction of any other state; nor any state be formed by the junction of two or more states, or parts of states, without the consent of the legislature of the states concerned, as well as of the Congress."

Thaddeus Stevens echoed the sentiments of the day...We may admit West Virginia as a new state, NOT by virtue of any provision of the constitution, but under an absolute power which the LAWS OF WAR give us.