Was the GAB justified in petitions delaying the release of recall ? It's hard to see how.
[…] This increases the public interest in learning their identity (so that the validity of the legislative act can be verified) and the reasonableness of any expectation of privacy (because signatories know - or should know - that they have undertaken an act that must be publicly verified.)
The same reasoning applies to the "balancing exemption" referred to above which must, in any event, be applied in light of the open records law's strong presumption in favor of disclosure. See sec. 19.31 ("The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied.")
I do have some sympathy for the argument that state laws compelling disclosure may need to be constitutionally curtailed when they facilitate harassment and retaliation.