Was the GAB justified in petitions delaying the release of recall ? It's hard to see how.
[…] In limiting the charges to this type of activity, the DA deserves some credit.
But can she be charged with a felony? Maybe not and here's why. Sec. 11.61 specifies the criminal penalties for conduct prohibited elsewhere. Ss. 11.61(1)(a) and (b) specify that some of these things can be class I felonies but the activities allegedly engaged in by Rindfleisch - soliciting contributions from a public building (or even during established working hours) - are not among them. To the contrary, it is included in sec. 11.61(1)(c)'s catch all provision providing that all other intentional violations of Chapter 11 "may be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than 6 months or both." In other words, Chapter 11 both prohibits what Rindfleisch is allegeed to have done and makes clear that it is a misdemeanor. (This is what Wink was charged with.)
Does this suggest that sec. 946.12(3) ought not be construed to apply to Rindfleisch's behavior?